104TH INFANTRY DIVISION

COMMAND PERSONNEL

(23 Oct. '44 forward)

COMMANDING GENERAL

Major General Terry de la Mesa Allen

ASSISTANT DIVISION COMMANDERS

Brigadier General Bryant E. Moore (until 26 Feb '45
Colonel George A. Smith, Jr. (26 Feb to 1 March '45 )
Brigadier General Charles T. Lanham (5 Mar to 13 June '45)
Brigadier General Charles K. Gailey, Jr. (4 August to 20 Dec '45)

GENERAL STAFF

Chief of Staff Colonel Bartholomew R. DeGraff

AC of S, G-1 Lt. Colonel Scott T. Rex

Assistant G-1 Major Kermit R. Mason

AC of S, G-2 Lt. Colonel Mark S. Plaisted

Assistant G-2 Major Harold R. Fosnot

AC of S, G-3 Lt. Colonel Leo A. Hoegh

Assistant G-3 Lt. Colonel Donald J. Dobbs

AC of S, G-4 Lt. Col Clyde L. Pennington

Assistant G-4 Major Alexander G. Eagle

SPECIAL STAFF

Commanding General, Division Artillery Brigadier General William R. Woodward

Adjutant General Lt. Colonel Melvin M. Kernan

Finance Officer Lt. Colonel Luther E. Lewis

Chaplain Lt. Colonel Paul C. Mussell

Inspector General Lt. Colonel Russell F. Thompson

Judge Advocate Lt. Colonel James 0. Bass

Provost Marshal Major William C. Nutting

Ordnance Officer Lt. Colonel James D . Williamson

Chemical Warfare Officer Lt. Colonel Richard Hopelain

Engineer Officer Lt. Colonel Max E. Kahn (to 5 Dec. 44)
Lt. Colonel Robert P. Tabb , Jr. (from 5 Dec '44)

Postal Officer Captain Thomas E. Harrington

Quartermaster Lt. Colonel Clyde M. Smith (until 9 Jan '45)
Lt Colonel Robert M. Denny (from 9 Jan '45)

Signal Officer Lt. Colonel Ralph E. Willey

Special Service Officer Major Robert C. Duffy

Surgeon Lt. Colonel Hugh W. Jones

CO Special Troops Lt. Colonel Kenneth C. Haycraft


413TH INFANTRY

Commanding Officer

Colonel Welcome P. Waltz (until 5 Mar '45)
Lt. Col Stanley Lonning (5 -12  Mar '45)
Col William Summers (after 12 Mar '45)

Ex Officer Lt. Col Stanley Lonning (until 5 Mar '45)
Lt. Col William Summers (4-12 Mar '45)
Lt. Col James P. Irvine (12 Mar- 6 June '45)
Lt. Col Sam Koster (after 6 June '45)

S-1 Major Clinton S. Thompkins

S-2 Captain Samuel W. Koster

Maj Sanford Bush

S-3 Captain Charles W. Fernald

Maj. Norman Willey

S-4 Major Richard A. Bush

§

1st Battalion Commanding Officer

Lt. Colonel John W. White (until 4 Dec '44)
Lt. Col Charles Fernald
(after 4 Dec '44)

Company A Captain John A. B. Faggi
Capt Andrew Peltonen (until 26 Feb '45)
1st Lt. Jerry Page (26 Feb- 12 April '45)
1st Lt. Austin Pohl (from 12 April '45)

Company B Captain Edward B. Lettunich
Capt John C. Miller (until 19 Feb '45)
Capt Paul Zimmerman (after 19 Feb '45)

Company C Captain Ralph N. Gleason (until 28 Nov '44)
Captain Marvin E. McCollum (until 19 Jan '45)
1st Lt. Ernest Andrewartha (until 3 April '45)
1st Lt. Luther R. McGuire (after 3 April '45)

Company D Captain Joseph C. Holloway
Capt James Lumley

Headquarters Company Captain Ben L. Olcott
Capt. Carl Zimmerman

§

2d Battalion Commanding Officer

Lt. Colonel Collins R. Perry (until 3 Nov '44)
Lt. Col. Tom Neilson
( 3 Nov- 27 Nov '44)
Lt. Col. Sam Koster
(27 Nov '44- 27 Feb 45; after 9 Mar '45)
Lt. Col. James P. Irvine (27 Feb- 9 Mar '45)

Company E Captain Robert J. Van Egeren
Capt Theodore Thomas

Company F 1st Lt. Warren F. Smart
Capt Walter Leigon

Company G Captain Marion E. Badgley
Capt Laurance Wolfe (after 1 Jan '45)

Company H 1st Lt. John B. Chenoweth

Headquarters Company Captain Howard H. Hamilton

§

3d Battalion Commanding Officer

Lt. Colonel William M. Summers (until 5 Mar '45)
Lt. Col. George O'Conner
(after 5 Mar '45)

Company I Captain Albert E. Johnston (until 6 Dec '44)
Capt Arthur D Decker (after 6 Dec '44)

Company K Captain James G. Brown (until 6 Dec '44)
Capt Hayden M Bower (after 6 Dec '44)

Company L Captain Marshall B. Garth (until 6 Dec '44)
Capt Joe Peevey (after 6 Dec '44)

Company M Captain George E. O'Connor
Capt Arthur Kolb

Headquarters Company Captain Charles W. Casey
Captain James P. Brougham

Antitank Company Captain Samuel H. Binder

Cannon Company Captain Otto E. Feierlein (until 5 Jan '45)
Capt Fred Cranston (after 5 Jan '45)

Service Company Captain David Frank

Medical Detachment Major Halvey E. Marx

Headquarters Company Captain Marvin E. McCollum


414TH INFANTRY

Commanding Officer

Colonel Anthony J. Touart (KIA 1 Mar '45)
Colonel Gerald C. Kelleher (after 1 Mar '45)

S-1 Captain John B. McShane

S-2 Captain Frank R. Gentry

S-3 Major Fred J. Flette

S-4 Captain Elias B. Brand

§

1st Battalion Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel Robert R. Clark, II

Company A Captain Paul E. Radlinsky

Company B Captain Charles J. Glotzbach

Company C Captain Bernard E. Barker

Company D Captain Hugh W. Fleischer

Headquarters Company Captain Wayne E. Powell

§

2d Battalion Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph M. Cummins, Jr. until 1 Mar 45)
Maj. John A. Melhop (1-22 Mar '45)
Lt. Col Edward T. Rager (22 Mar - 12 May '45)

Company E Captain Cornell B. Bryhn

Company F Captain Frank R. Bowman

Company G 1st Lieutenant Robert G. Sommerville

Company H Captain J. Sheridan Reilly

Headquarters Company Captain Thomas E. Hesselbrock

§

3d Battalion Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel Leon J. D. Rouge

Company I Captain Denmon T. Sconyers

Company K Captain Joseph T. Kusmierz

Company L Captain Dar Nelson

Company M Captain Henry A. Cagle

Headquarters Company Captain Harry D. Malstrom

Antitank Company Captain Clifford S. Beckett

Cannon Company Captain Manuel C. Christo

Service Company Captain Philip E. Horan, Jr.

Headquarters Company Captain Leonard C. Turner


415TH INFANTRY

Commanding Officer

Colonel John H. Cochran

Ex Officer Lt. Col Gerald C. Kelleher (until 1 Mar '45)

Ex Officer Lt. Col Peter Denisevich (after 1 Mar 1945)

S-1 Captain John G. Smith, Jr.

S-2 Major John R. Deane, Jr. (until 1 Mar '45)

S-3 Major Hugh L. Carey

S-4 Major William G. Herbert

§

1st Battalion Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel John H. Elliott

Company A Captain Bernard F. McKerney

Company B Captain Russell Thomas

Company C Captain Herschel W. Swann

Company D Captain William D. Gude, Jr.

Headquarters Company Captain Harold D. Hall

§

2d Battalion Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel Peter Denisevich (until 1 Mar 1945)

Lieutenant Colonel John R. Deane (1 Mar 1945)

Company E Captain Kenneth K. Bell

Company F Captain Charles W. Carroll

Company G Captain Brown A. Craig

Company H Captain Arnold J. Strobel

Headquarters Company Captain Ned U. Bourke

§

3d Battalion Commanding Officer

Lieutenant Colonel Gerald C. Kelleher  

Company I Captain William W. Barnes

Company K Captain Raymond D. Collins

Company L Captain Francis J. Hallahan

Company M Captain Leland W. Struble

Headquarters Company Captain William D. Beard

Antitank Company Captain John G. Vasilake, Jr.

Cannon Company Captain Forrest L. Gregory

Service Company Captain George E. Martin

Headquarters Company Captain Charles H. Allwander


DIVISION ARTILLERY

Commanding General

Brigadier General William R. Woodward

S-1 Major George DeDakis

S-2 Major Richard Bestor

S-3 Lt. Colonel Robert C. Ingalls

S-4 Major Nicholas G. DeDakis

Headquarters Battery Commander Captain Harold Munger

§

385th Field Artillery Battalion

Commanding Officer Lt. Colonel Edward C. Shinkle

Headquarters Battery Captain Clement W. Miller

Battery A Captain Lawrence H. Miles

Battery B Captain Frank C. Ratcliff

Battery C Captain Herbert L. Phillips

Service Battery Captain James A. Hughes

§

386th Field Artillery Battalion

Commanding Officer Lt. Colonel Urey W. Alexander

Headquarters Battery Captain Henry A. Dunker

Battery A Captain Harold L. Ginn

Battery B Captain Dean A. Stewart

Battery C Captain Everett D. Nyman

Service Battery Captain Henry E. Dally

§

387th Field Artillery Battalion

Commanding Officer Lt. Colonel Joseph H. Stangle

Headquarters Battery Captain John I. Wear

Battery A Captain Oats A. Pynes, Jr.

Battery B Captain Joseph E. Cook, Jr.

Battery C Captain William C. Felkins, Jr.

Service Battery Captain William H. Forgraves


929th Field Artillery Battalion

Commanding Officer Lt. Colonel Vernon G. Gilbert

Headquarters Battery Captain Merlon R. Richards

Battery A Captain Albert Eister

Battery B Captain Norval M. Locke

Battery C Captain Edmund R. Banks, Jr.

Service Battery Captain Demar Clayson


329th ENGINEER BATTALION

Commanding Officer

Lt. Colonel Max E. Kahn

S-1 Lt. Robert Olmstead

S-2 Captain William Roveto

S-3 Captain Robert Lorenz

S-4 Lt. William Hackett

Company A Captain David Price

Company B Captain Edward Knight

Company C Captain Max Eisner

Headquarters and Service Captain Royal Luther


104TH RECONNAISSANCE TROOP

Commanding Officer

Captain Arthur S. Laundon, Cavalry


329TH MEDICAL BATTALION

Commanding Officer

Lt. Colonel Samuel R. Taggart

Company A Captain Robert R. Pierce

Company B Captain Gordon R. Ley

Company C Captain George W. Newburn, Jr.

Company D Captain Gordon J. Massey

Headquarters Company Captain Robert L. Kelley


104TH SIGNAL COMPANY

Commanding Officer

Captain Robert G. Moore


804TH ORDNANCE COMPANY

Commanding Officer

Captain Keith E. Smith


104TH QUARTERMASTER COMPANY

Commanding Officer

Captain Albert J. Schwartz


104TH INFANTRY DIVISION HEADQUARTERS COMPANY

Commanding Officer

Captain Robert D. Haphey


104TH MILITARY POLICE PLATOON

Commanding Officer

Major William C. Nutting



HOME BUTTON Home

This page last updated: 8 August, 2011
1999 National Timberwolf Association
Questions? Comments? Email the Webmaster